Active08787178Private limited companyKnutsford

METRO MOTELS LTD

Significant control: Patrick Doherty (75–100%), Christopher Joseph Doherty (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Metro Motels Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Metro Motels Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Hotels and similar accommodation (SIC 55100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

METRO MOTELS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 08787178) incorporated on 22 November 2013, registered in Knutsford. Its registered activity is hotels and similar accommodation (SIC 55100). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 30 November 2025, showing net assets of £1.66m and cash of £169k, with 113 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 71% on the prior period (£973k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is rising.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 434 comparable companies in Manchester (median £100, upper quartile £29k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mr Patrick Doherty
    Individual · since 3 December 2025
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Christopher Joseph Doherty
    Individual · since 3 December 2025
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Lindsay Brown
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 3 December 2025
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
22 November 201312 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 August 2027in 310 days
Confirmation statement due
6 December 2026in 43 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 55100
Hotels and similar accommodation
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 November 2025
Net assets
£1.66m
+71%vs Nov 2024
Cash at bank
£169k
Not reported the period before
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
113
+1514%vs Nov 2024
Net assets
£1.66m
Average employees
113
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 November 2025£1.66m£169k£204k£148k——113
30 November 2024£973k——£86k——7
30 November 2023£564k——£73k——7
Current ratio2.51Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£1,495Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,660,923 at 30 November 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+70.7% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 2.51
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £168,965
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 22 November 2013

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 310 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 43 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.66m · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £973k · abridged accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £564k · abridged accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (hotels and similar accommodation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for METRO MOTELS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.