Active08895572Private limited companySherborne

KIPLING TOURS LIMITED

Significant control: Andrew Michael Broom (25–50%), Hannah Louise Parrott (25–50%) and 1 more

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Kipling Tours Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Kipling Tours Limited sell?

Registered activity: Tour operator activities (SIC 79120). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

KIPLING TOURS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 08895572) incorporated on 14 February 2014, registered in Sherborne. Its registered activity is tour operator activities (SIC 79120). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £1.50m and cash of £3.15m, with 7 employees on average. Net assets rose 51% on the prior period (£994k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 548 comparable companies in Other (median £2,989, upper quartile £57k).

02

Ownership and control

3 active · 3 other
  • Mr Andrew Michael Broom
    Individual · since 10 June 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Ms Hannah Louise Parrott
    Individual · since 10 June 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Patrick Guy Sheridan
    Individual · since 10 June 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Five More Bees :Limited
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 22 July 2016 · ceased 9 August 2022
    • owns 50–75% of shares
  • Mr Michael Ian Bromfield
    Individual · since 22 July 2016 · ceased 31 December 2017
    • has significant influence or control
  • persons with significant control statement · since 9 August 2022 · ceased 10 June 2025

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
14 February 201412 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 219 days
Confirmation statement due
28 February 2027in 127 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 79120
Tour operator activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£1.50m
+51%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£3.15m
+31%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
7
+17%vs Aug 2024
Net assets
£1.50m
Cash at bank
£3.15m
Average employees
7
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£1.50m£3.15m—£2.78m——7
31 August 2024£994k£2.40m—£2.42m——6
Current ratio1.58Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£450kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,498,811 at 31 August 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+50.8% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 1.58
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £3,147,812
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 14 February 2014

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 219 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 127 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.50m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £994k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (tour operator activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for KIPLING TOURS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.