Active08925512Private limited companyGravesend

S & S CAKES LTD

Significant control: Chandan Taren Chamdal (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for S & S Cakes Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does S & S Cakes Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Retail sale of bread, cakes, flour confectionery and sugar confectionery in specialised stores (SIC 47240). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

S & S CAKES LTD is an active private limited company (company number 08925512) incorporated on 6 March 2014, registered in Gravesend. Its registered activity is retail sale of bread, cakes, flour confectionery and sugar confectionery in specialised stores (SIC 47240). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of −£72k and cash of £70k, with 7 employees on average. Net assets fell 1239% on the prior period (£6,296).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 360 comparable companies in Greater London (median £551, upper quartile £27k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Mr Chandan Taren Chamdal
    Individual · since 24 September 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Sukh Ram Chamdal
    Individual · since 1 February 2017 · ceased 1 February 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Derek Antony Per
    Individual · since 4 June 2018 · ceased 24 September 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
6 March 201412 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 217 days
Confirmation statement due
20 March 2027in 145 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 47240
Retail sale of bread, cakes, flour confectionery and sugar confectionery in specialised stores
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
−£72k
−1239%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£70k
−15%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
7
−30%vs Aug 2024
Net assets
−£72k
Cash at bank
£70k
Average employees
7
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025−£72k£70k£2,527———7
31 August 2024£6,296£83k£2,886———10
Cash per employee£10kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-71,708 at 31 August 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-1238.9% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £70,396
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 6 March 2014

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 217 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 145 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £72k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £6,296 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Greater London

Same activity (retail sale of bread, cakes, flour confectionery and sugar confectionery in specialised stores), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for S & S CAKES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.