Active08932520Private limited companyHorley

DOUBLE GLAZING SERVICES (CRAWLEY) LTD

Significant control: Mark Joseph Shorter (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Double Glazing Services (Crawley) Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Double Glazing Services (Crawley) Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Glazing (SIC 43342). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DOUBLE GLAZING SERVICES (CRAWLEY) LTD is an active private limited company (company number 08932520) incorporated on 11 March 2014, registered in Horley. Its registered activity is glazing (SIC 43342). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, with 4 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public.

There are 102 companies in glazing in Surrey with filed accounts; the median reports net assets of £14k and is 13 years old.

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Mark Joseph Shorter
    Individual · since 1 August 2018
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mr Mark Anthony Shorter
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 20 March 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
11 March 201412 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 67 days
Confirmation statement due
25 March 2027in 151 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 43342
Glazing
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
Not reported
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
4
−20%vs Mar 2024
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025———£57k——4
31 March 2024———£47k——5
Current ratio2.5Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 2.5
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 11 March 2014

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 151 days
  2. Next accounts duein 67 days
  3. Accounts period end
  4. Accounts period end
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Surrey

Same activity (glazing), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for DOUBLE GLAZING SERVICES (CRAWLEY) LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.