Active08951560Private limited companyColne

BARNFORD INSTALLATIONS LTD

Significant control: Vicky Ford (25–50%), Paul Jonathan Boothman (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Barnford Installations Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Retail sale of telecommunications equipment other than mobile telephones (SIC 47429). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BARNFORD INSTALLATIONS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 08951560) incorporated on 21 March 2014, registered in Colne. Its registered activity is retail sale of telecommunications equipment other than mobile telephones (SIC 47429). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, with 8 employees on average. Turnover was £402k and profit for the year £48k.

There are 778 companies in retail sale of telecommunications equipment other than mobile telephones in the UK with filed accounts; the median reports net assets of £1,817 and is 6 years old.

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mrs Vicky Ford
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Paul Jonathan Boothman
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
21 March 201412 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 69 days
Confirmation statement due
4 April 2027in 163 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 47429
Retail sale of telecommunications equipment other than mobile telephones
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
Not reported
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
£402k
+17%vs Mar 2024
Employees
8
No changevs Mar 2024
Turnover
£402k
Profit for the year
£48k
Average employees
8
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025———£65k£402k£48k8
31 March 2024———£52k£343k£46k8
Net margin12.0%Profit for the year ÷ turnover

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 21 March 2014

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 163 days
  2. Next accounts duein 69 days
  3. Accounts period end
  4. Accounts period end
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Lancashire

Same activity (retail sale of telecommunications equipment other than mobile telephones), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BARNFORD INSTALLATIONS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.