Active08964105Private limited companyWaterlooville

BENNETT WINCH LTD

Owned by Robin Mark Winch and Robin Neil Bennett

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BENNETT WINCH LTD is an active private limited company (company number 08964105) incorporated on 27 March 2014, registered in Waterlooville. Its registered activity is retail sale of leather goods in specialised stores (SIC 47722). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £3,388 and cash of £300k, with 6 employees on average. Net assets rose 102% on the prior period (−£188k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 386 comparable companies in the UK (median £180, upper quartile £16k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
27 March 201412 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
10 April 2027in 170 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47722
Retail sale of leather goods in specialised stores
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£3,388
vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£300k
+190%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
6
+20%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£3,388
Cash at bank
£300k
Average employees
6
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£3,388£300k£140k———6
31 March 2024−£188k£103k£363k———5
Cash per employee£50kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Positive net assetsNet assets £3,388 at 2025-03-31
  • Net assets growing+101.8% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £300,094
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 2014-03-27 (13 years)

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Robin Mark Winch
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Robin Neil Bennett
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 170 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £3,388 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £188k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Portsmouth

Same activity (retail sale of leather goods in specialised stores), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BENNETT WINCH LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.