Active08989254Private limited companySutton

BARNET (2014) LTD

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BARNET (2014) LTD is an active private limited company (company number 08989254) incorporated on 10 April 2014, registered in Sutton. Its registered activity is hairdressing and other beauty treatment (SIC 96020). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of −£828, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 475% on the prior period (£221).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 4,646 comparable companies in Greater London (median £784, upper quartile £7,437).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
10 April 201412 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 435 days
Confirmation statement due
24 April 2027in 184 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 96020
Hairdressing and other beauty treatment
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
−£828
−475%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Mar 2025
Net assets
−£828
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026−£828——£5,326——1
31 March 2025£221——£6,060——1
Current ratio0.8Current liabilities exceed current assets

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Negative net assetsNet assets £-828 at 2026-03-31
  • Net assets falling-474.7% vs prior period
  • Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.8
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 2014-04-10 (13 years)

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Ahmed Nahar
    Individual · since 16 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 435 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 184 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £828 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £221 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Greater London

Same activity (hairdressing and other beauty treatment), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BARNET (2014) LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.