Active08993432Private limited companyGateshead

YOUNG WOMENS PROJECT

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

YOUNG WOMENS PROJECT is an active private limited company (company number 08993432) incorporated on 11 April 2014, registered in Gateshead. Its registered activity is educational support services (SIC 85600). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £286k and cash of £276k, with 17 employees on average. Net assets rose 14% on the prior period (£252k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 211 comparable companies in Newcastle (median £1,508, upper quartile £17k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
11 April 201412 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
25 April 2027in 185 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 85600
Educational support services
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£286k
+14%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£276k
+11%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
17
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£286k
Cash at bank
£276k
Average employees
17
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£286k£276k£15k£5,206——17
31 March 2024£252k£250k£16k£14k——17
Current ratio56.02Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£16kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £286,454 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+13.6% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 56.02
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £276,332
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 11 April 2014

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

0 active · 1 other

No active person with significant control is registered.

  • persons with significant control statement · since 11 April 2017

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 185 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £286k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £252k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Newcastle

Same activity (educational support services), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for YOUNG WOMENS PROJECT

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.