Active09005791Private limited companyStockport

FOOLS BREW LIMITED

Significant control: Samantha Jane Wood (25–50%), Christopher Walker (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Fools Brew Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Fools Brew Limited sell?

Registered activity: Public houses and bars (SIC 56302). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

FOOLS BREW LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 09005791) incorporated on 22 April 2014, registered in Stockport. Its registered activity is public houses and bars (SIC 56302). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of −£57k, with 3 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 13% on the prior period (−£66k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 1,023 comparable companies in Manchester (median £167, upper quartile £21k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 2 other
  • Mrs Samantha Jane Wood
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Christopher Walker
    Individual · since 1 May 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Martin Wood
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 22 June 2018
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
  • Mr Martin Wood
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 22 June 2018
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
22 April 201412 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 98 days
Confirmation statement due
6 May 2027in 194 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 56302
Public houses and bars
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
−£57k
vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
3
−25%vs Apr 2024
Net assets
−£57k
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025−£57k——£19k——3
30 April 2024−£66k——£17k——4
Current ratio0.98Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-56,927 at 30 April 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+13.2% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.98
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 22 April 2014

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 194 days
  2. Next accounts duein 98 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £57k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £66k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (public houses and bars), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for FOOLS BREW LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.