Active09017433Private limited companyBeverley

CARL HAMMOND LIMITED

Significant control: Paul Victor Hammond (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Carl Hammond Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Carl Hammond Limited sell?

Registered activity: Retail sale of textiles in specialised stores (SIC 47510). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CARL HAMMOND LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 09017433) incorporated on 29 April 2014, registered in Beverley. Its registered activity is retail sale of textiles in specialised stores (SIC 47510). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £2,455 and cash of £17k, with 7 employees on average. Net assets rose 996% on the prior period (£224).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 358 comparable companies in Other (median £2,271, upper quartile £39k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Paul Victor Hammond
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
29 April 201412 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 216 days
Confirmation statement due
13 May 2027in 198 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 47510
Retail sale of textiles in specialised stores
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£2,455
+996%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£17k
−76%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
7
No changevs Aug 2024
Net assets
£2,455
Cash at bank
£17k
Average employees
7
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£2,455£17k£13k£81k——7
31 August 2024£224£71k£25k£146k——7
Current ratio1.03Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£2,425Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £2,455 at 31 August 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+996.0% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 29 April 2014

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 216 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 198 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2,455 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £224 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (retail sale of textiles in specialised stores), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CARL HAMMOND LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.