Active09021120Private limited companyLeicester

ASCENSION CONSULTANCY LTD

Significant control: Samandeep Rathod (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Ascension Consultancy Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Ascension Consultancy Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Accounting and auditing activities (SIC 69201). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ASCENSION CONSULTANCY LTD is an active private limited company (company number 09021120) incorporated on 1 May 2014, registered in Leicester. Its registered activity is accounting and auditing activities (SIC 69201). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £12k, with 2 employees on average. Turnover was £127k and profit for the year £51k. Net assets rose 1098% on the prior period (−£1,220).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 502 comparable companies in Leicester (median £7,761, upper quartile £57k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mrs Samandeep Rathod
    Individual · since 1 May 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
1 May 201412 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 124 days
Confirmation statement due
15 May 2027in 200 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 69201
Accounting and auditing activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£12k
vs May 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
£127k
Not reported the period before
Employees
2
Not reported the period before
Net assets
£12k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£12k——£19k£127k£51k2
31 May 2024−£1,220——£1,222———
Current ratio1.65Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Net margin40.3%Profit for the year ÷ turnover

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £12,176 at 31 May 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+1098.0% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 1.65
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 1 May 2014

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 200 days
  2. Next accounts duein 124 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £12k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £1,220 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leicester

Same activity (accounting and auditing activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ASCENSION CONSULTANCY LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.