Liquidation09037936Private limited companyCleckheaton

S & B HEATING LIMITED

Significant control: Gary David Sharp (25–50%), Caroline Anne Sharp (25–50%)

In liquidationThe company is being wound up. A liquidator deals with its affairs, assets and creditors' claims. Status as shown on the Companies House register at 31 August 2026; it may have changed since. Check the live record.
Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for S & B Heating Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does S & B Heating Limited sell?

Registered activity: Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation (SIC 43220). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

S & B HEATING LIMITED is a liquidation private limited company (company number 09037936) incorporated on 13 May 2014, registered in Cleckheaton. Its registered activity is plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation (SIC 43220). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of −£18k, with 2024 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 16% on the prior period (−£22k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 1,009 comparable companies in Leeds (median £4,376, upper quartile £30k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Gary David Sharp
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Caroline Anne Sharp
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
13 May 201412 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 126 days
Confirmation statement due
27 May 2027in 214 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 43220
Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
−£18k
vs May 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2,024
Not reported the period before
Net assets
−£18k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025−£18k——£44k——2024
31 May 2024−£22k——£30k———
Current ratio0.79Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-18,010 at 31 May 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+16.4% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.79
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 13 May 2014
  • Register status is not ActiveLiquidation

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 214 days
  2. Next accounts duein 126 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £18k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £22k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leeds

Same activity (plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for S & B HEATING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.