Active09046033Private limited companyBicester

CHILTERN FOREST SCHOOL LTD

Significant control: Erica Jayne Bailey (25–50%), Kim Mabey (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Chiltern Forest School Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Pre-primary education (SIC 85100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CHILTERN FOREST SCHOOL LTD is an active private limited company (company number 09046033) incorporated on 19 May 2014, registered in Bicester. Its registered activity is pre-primary education (SIC 85100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £59k and cash of £20k, with 20 employees on average. Net assets rose 32% on the prior period (£45k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 5,699 comparable companies in the UK (median £14k, upper quartile £90k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Ms Erica Jayne Bailey
    Individual · since 19 May 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Kim Mabey
    Individual · since 14 May 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
19 May 201412 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 69 days
Confirmation statement due
2 June 2027in 222 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 85100
Pre-primary education
SIC 85520
Cultural education
SIC 85600
Educational support services
SIC 88910
Child day-care activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£59k
+32%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£20k
+122%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
20
+5%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£59k
Cash at bank
£20k
Average employees
20
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£59k£20k£13k£37k——20
31 March 2024£45k£8,936£8,169£37k——19
Current ratio0.9Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£991Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £58,746 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+31.7% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.9
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 19 May 2014

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 222 days
  2. Next accounts duein 69 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £59k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £45k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Oxford

Same activity (pre-primary education), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CHILTERN FOREST SCHOOL LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.