Active09050789Private limited companyPeterborough

SHOPLIGHT LIMITED

Significant control: Shoplight Holdings Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Shoplight Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Shoplight Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of electric lighting equipment (SIC 27400). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SHOPLIGHT LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 09050789) incorporated on 21 May 2014, registered in Peterborough. Its registered activity is manufacture of electric lighting equipment (SIC 27400). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £1.50m and cash of £865k, with 25 employees on average. Net assets rose 15% on the prior period (£1.31m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 113 comparable companies in Other (median £5,110, upper quartile £134k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Shoplight Holdings Limited
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 6 April 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Ms Melanie Georgina Shortland
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 6 April 2023
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Mark Shortland
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 6 April 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
21 May 201412 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 127 days
Confirmation statement due
4 June 2027in 223 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 27400
Manufacture of electric lighting equipment
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£1.50m
+15%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£865k
+19%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
25
+9%vs May 2024
Net assets
£1.50m
Cash at bank
£865k
Average employees
25
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£1.50m£865k—£1.08m——25
31 May 2024£1.31m£727k—£981k——23
Current ratio2.14Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£35kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,504,998 at 31 May 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+15.1% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 2.14
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £864,604
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 21 May 2014

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 223 days
  2. Next accounts duein 127 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.50m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.31m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (manufacture of electric lighting equipment), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SHOPLIGHT LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.