Active09054312Private limited companyBristol

MEDACO LTD

Significant control: Kevin Samuel Smallridge (significant control), Jeremy Peter Smallridge (significant control) and 3 more

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Medaco Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Wholesale of other machinery and equipment (SIC 46690). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MEDACO LTD is an active private limited company (company number 09054312) incorporated on 23 May 2014, registered in Bristol. Its registered activity is wholesale of other machinery and equipment (SIC 46690). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £1.75m and cash of £864k, with 61 employees on average. Net assets rose 18% on the prior period (£1.48m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,692 comparable companies in the UK (median £25k, upper quartile £276k).

02

Ownership and control

5 active
  • Mr Kevin Samuel Smallridge
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Jeremy Peter Smallridge
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control
  • Medaco (Holdings) Ltd
    corporate entity, England & Wales · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Stephen Patrick Smallridge
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control
  • Robert Mark Doling
    Individual · since 1 July 2016
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
23 May 201412 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 342 days
Confirmation statement due
6 June 2027in 226 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 46690
Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
SIC 46760
Wholesale of other intermediate products
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£1.75m
+18%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£864k
+48%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
61
+13%vs Dec 2024
Net assets
£1.75m
Cash at bank
£864k
Average employees
61
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£1.75m£864k£1.22m£1.08m——61
31 December 2024£1.48m£585k£862k£880k——54
Current ratio2.43Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£14kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,745,957 at 31 December 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+18.2% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 2.43
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £863,810
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 23 May 2014

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 342 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 226 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.75m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.48m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Bristol

Same activity (wholesale of other machinery and equipment), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MEDACO LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.