Active09068367Private limited companyDerby

WOODSPACE LTD

Significant control: Robert Peter Houston (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Woodspace Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Repair and maintenance of other transport equipment n.e.c. (SIC 33170). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

WOODSPACE LTD is an active private limited company (company number 09068367) incorporated on 3 June 2014, registered in Derby. Its registered activity is repair and maintenance of other transport equipment n.e.c. (SIC 33170). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 November 2025, showing net assets of £742k and cash of £3,017, with 29 employees on average. Net assets rose 15% on the prior period (£646k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is rising.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 65 comparable companies in Derby (median £2,949, upper quartile £17k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Robert Peter Houston
    Individual · since 14 July 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
3 June 201412 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 August 2027in 311 days
Confirmation statement due
17 June 2027in 237 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 33170
Repair and maintenance of other transport equipment n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 November 2025
Net assets
£742k
+15%vs Nov 2024
Cash at bank
£3,017
−99%vs Nov 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
29
+2800%vs Nov 2024
Net assets
£742k
Cash at bank
£3,017
Average employees
29
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 November 2025£742k£3,017£755k£159k——29
30 November 2024£646k£202k£702k£407k——1
30 November 2023£611k£30k£612k£184k——15
Current ratio4.77Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£104Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £742,159 at 30 November 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+15.0% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 4.77
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 3 June 2014

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 311 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 237 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £742k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £646k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £611k · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Derby

Same activity (repair and maintenance of other transport equipment n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for WOODSPACE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.