Active09075643Private limited companyNewtown

UNITE COMPONENTS LIMITED

Owned by Andrew Cooper and Makefast Limited

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

UNITE COMPONENTS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 09075643) incorporated on 6 June 2014, registered in Newtown. Its registered activity is information technology consultancy activities (SIC 62020). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£12k and cash of £5,753, with 2 employees on average. Net assets rose 83% on the prior period (−£70k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 11,548 comparable companies in Other (median £6,624, upper quartile £41k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
6 June 201412 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
20 June 2027in 241 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 62020
Information technology consultancy activities
SIC 71129
Other engineering activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£12k
vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£5,753
−8%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
−33%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
−£12k
Cash at bank
£5,753
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£12k£5,753£6,934———2
31 March 2024−£70k£6,238£13k———3
Cash per employee£2,876Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-11,794 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+83.1% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 6 June 2014

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Andrew Cooper
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Makefast Limited
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 23 August 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 241 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £12k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £70k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (information technology consultancy activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for UNITE COMPONENTS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.