Active09156413Private limited companySwansea

JAMES EVANS LIMITED

Significant control: Jse Swansea Holdings Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does James Evans Limited sell?

Registered activity: Scaffold erection (SIC 43991). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

JAMES EVANS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 09156413) incorporated on 31 July 2014, registered in Swansea. Its registered activity is scaffold erection (SIC 43991). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £188k and cash of £65k, with 7 employees on average. Net assets fell 21% on the prior period (£237k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 51 comparable companies in Swansea (median £6,646, upper quartile £63k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 3 other
  • Jse Swansea Holdings Limited
    corporate entity, England And Wales · since 5 April 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr James Samuel Evans
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 5 April 2024
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Anthony David John Evans
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 25 April 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Richard David Howard Evans
    Individual · since 1 September 2016 · ceased 2 May 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
31 July 201412 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 220 days
Confirmation statement due
14 August 2027in 295 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 43991
Scaffold erection
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£188k
−21%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£65k
−9%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
7
−12%vs Aug 2024
Net assets
£188k
Cash at bank
£65k
Average employees
7
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£188k£65k£102k———7
31 August 2024£237k£71k£135k———8
Cash per employee£9,256Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £187,694 at 31 August 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £64,793
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 31 July 2014

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 295 days
  2. Next accounts duein 220 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £188k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £237k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Swansea

Same activity (scaffold erection), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for JAMES EVANS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.