Active09328304Private limited companyNottingham

SENSORY LEARNING & PLAY C.I.C.

Significant control: Naomi Williams (25–50%), Maxine Samuel (25–50%) and 1 more

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Sensory Learning & Play C.I.C.: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Sensory Learning & Play C.I.C. sell?

Registered activity: Educational support services (SIC 85600). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SENSORY LEARNING & PLAY C.I.C. is an active private limited company (company number 09328304) incorporated on 26 November 2014, registered in Nottingham. Its registered activity is educational support services (SIC 85600). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 November 2025, showing net assets of −£3,043 and cash of £642, with 14 employees on average. Net assets fell 565% on the prior period (£654).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 196 comparable companies in Nottingham (median £1,664, upper quartile £15k).

02

Ownership and control

3 active · 1 other
  • Mrs Naomi Williams
    Individual · since 26 November 2016
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Maxine Samuel
    Individual · since 26 November 2016
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Rodney Ian Edinborough
    Individual · since 26 November 2016
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Simon Junior Blackwood
    Individual · since 26 November 2016 · ceased 22 October 2021
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
26 November 201411 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 August 2027in 308 days
Confirmation statement due
10 December 2026in 45 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 85600
Educational support services
SIC 88100
Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled
SIC 88910
Child day-care activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 November 2025
Net assets
−£3,043
−565%vs Nov 2024
Cash at bank
£642
−96%vs Nov 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
14
No changevs Nov 2024
Net assets
−£3,043
Cash at bank
£642
Average employees
14
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 November 2025−£3,043£642—£4,384——14
30 November 2024£654£16k£4,373£21k——14
Current ratio0.15Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£46Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-3,043 at 30 November 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-565.3% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.15
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 26 November 2014

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 308 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 45 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £3,043 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £654 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Nottingham

Same activity (educational support services), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SENSORY LEARNING & PLAY C.I.C.

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.