Active09394378Private limited companyNewbury

NINE FOUR LTD.

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

NINE FOUR LTD. is an active private limited company (company number 09394378) incorporated on 19 January 2015, registered in Newbury. Its registered activity is specialised design activities (SIC 74100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £19k and cash of £20k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets rose 21% on the prior period (£16k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 490 comparable companies in Reading (median £4,181, upper quartile £37k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
19 January 201511 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
2 February 2027in 103 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 74100
Specialised design activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£19k
+21%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£20k
−11%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£19k
Cash at bank
£20k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£19k£20k—£22k——2
31 March 2024£16k£23k—£21k——2
Current ratio1.65Comfortable
Cash per employee£10kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Positive net assetsNet assets £19,320 at 2025-03-31
  • Net assets growing+21.0% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× short-term creditorsCurrent ratio 1.65
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 2015-01-19 (12 years)

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Paul James Cripps
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
  • Mrs Abigail Cripps
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 103 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £19k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £16k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Reading

Same activity (specialised design activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for NINE FOUR LTD.

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.