Active09422240Private limited companyDartford

THAMES SOUNDINGS LTD

Significant control: Cullen O'Donnell (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Thames Soundings Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Thames Soundings Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Inland freight water transport (SIC 50400). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

THAMES SOUNDINGS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 09422240) incorporated on 4 February 2015, registered in Dartford. Its registered activity is inland freight water transport (SIC 50400). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £3,444, with 0 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 48 comparable companies in the UK (median £5,370, upper quartile £200k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Cullen O'Donnell
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
4 February 201511 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 186 days
Confirmation statement due
18 February 2027in 115 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 50400
Inland freight water transport
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£3,444
vs Feb 2025
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
vs Feb 2025
Net assets
£3,444
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£3,444——£24k——0
28 February 2025£0——£0——0
Current ratio1.14Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £3,444 at 31 July 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 4 February 2015

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 186 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 115 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £3,444 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £0 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Greater London

Same activity (inland freight water transport), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for THAMES SOUNDINGS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.