Active09498202Private limited companyManchester

DIRECT 2 LIMITED

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DIRECT 2 LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 09498202) incorporated on 19 March 2015, registered in Manchester. Its registered activity is agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials (SIC 46130). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of −£1.39m and cash of £190, with 0 employees on average. Net assets fell 7% on the prior period (−£1.29m). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is falling.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 131 comparable companies in Manchester (median £14k, upper quartile £139k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
19 March 201511 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 343 days
Confirmation statement due
2 April 2027in 162 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 46130
Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
−£1.39m
vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£190
−98%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
vs Dec 2024
Net assets
−£1.39m
Cash at bank
£190
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025−£1.39m£190————0
31 December 2024−£1.29m£12k————0
31 December 2023−£867k£3,170————0

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-1,387,081 at 31 December 2025
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 19 March 2015

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Microbuild Limited
    corporate entity, England And Wales · since 2 July 2018
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr Simon Noel Kelsey Lees
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 2 July 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Stephen Ian Whitby
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 2 July 2018
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 343 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 162 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £1.39m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £1.29m · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet liabilities £867k · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for DIRECT 2 LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.