Active09547249Private limited companyBolton

STANZA LIMITED

Owned by Stanza Group Holdings Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

STANZA LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 09547249) incorporated on 16 April 2015, registered in Bolton. Its registered activity is development of building projects (SIC 41100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 November 2025, showing net assets of £801k and cash of £926k, with 6 employees on average. Net assets rose 5% on the prior period (£760k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 3,936 comparable companies in Manchester (median £100, upper quartile £45k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
16 April 201511 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 August 2027in 312 days
Confirmation statement due
30 April 2027in 190 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 41100
Development of building projects
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 November 2025
Net assets
£801k
+5%vs Nov 2024
Cash at bank
£926k
+36%vs Nov 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
6
vs Nov 2024
Net assets
£801k
Cash at bank
£926k
Average employees
6
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 November 2025£801k£926k£896k£1.06m——6
30 November 2024£760k£681k£482k£454k——-6
30 November 2023£1.53m£1.97m£228k£681k——-6
Current ratio1.72Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£154kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £801,443 at 30 November 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 1.72
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £925,719
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 16 April 2015

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Stanza Group Holdings Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 19 June 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Stephen Anthony Knight
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 19 June 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Michael Peter Banton
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 19 June 2019
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 312 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 190 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £801k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £760k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £1.53m · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (development of building projects), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for STANZA LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.