Active09559238Private limited companyGloucester

ROWNTREE CONSULTING LTD

Significant control: Paul Timothy Preston (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Rowntree Consulting Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Engineering design activities for industrial process and production (SIC 71121). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ROWNTREE CONSULTING LTD is an active private limited company (company number 09559238) incorporated on 24 April 2015, registered in Gloucester. Its registered activity is engineering design activities for industrial process and production (SIC 71121). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £317k and cash of £218k, with 14 employees on average. Net assets fell 34% on the prior period (£478k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,165 comparable companies in Other (median £4,581, upper quartile £36k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Mr Paul Timothy Preston
    Individual · since 24 April 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr David Ashley Williams
    Individual · since 24 April 2017 · ceased 27 February 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Simon James Badger
    Individual · since 24 April 2017 · ceased 21 April 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
24 April 201511 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 158 days
Confirmation statement due
8 May 2027in 197 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 71121
Engineering design activities for industrial process and production
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£317k
−34%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£218k
−44%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
14
−12%vs Jun 2024
Net assets
£317k
Cash at bank
£218k
Average employees
14
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£317k£218k£141k——£91k14
30 June 2024£478k£389k£89k———16
Cash per employee£16kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £316,845 at 30 June 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-33.7% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £218,009
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 24 April 2015

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 197 days
  2. Next accounts duein 158 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £317k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £478k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (engineering design activities for industrial process and production), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ROWNTREE CONSULTING LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.