Active09579931Private limited companyBognor Regis

BARNHAM WINDOWS & CONSERVATORIES LIMITED

Significant control: The Bersted Group Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Barnham Windows & Conservatories Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Barnham Windows & Conservatories Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other construction installation (SIC 43290). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BARNHAM WINDOWS & CONSERVATORIES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 09579931) incorporated on 7 May 2015, registered in Bognor Regis. Its registered activity is other construction installation (SIC 43290). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £55k and cash of £93k, with 12 employees on average. Net assets fell 10% on the prior period (£61k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is falling.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 307 comparable companies in Portsmouth (median £4,565, upper quartile £46k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 3 other
  • The Bersted Group Limited
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 1 April 2025
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Ian Young
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 1 April 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Christopher Howard Tiplady
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 5 September 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Nicholas Robin Cox
    Individual · since 1 October 2019 · ceased 1 April 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
7 May 201511 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 432 days
Confirmation statement due
21 May 2027in 208 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 43290
Other construction installation
SIC 43999
Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£55k
−10%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
£93k
−30%vs Mar 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
12
No changevs Mar 2025
Net assets
£55k
Cash at bank
£93k
Average employees
12
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£55k£93k£69k———12
31 March 2025£61k£134k£102k———12
31 March 2024£76k£86k£147k———12
Cash per employee£7,752Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £54,652 at 31 March 2026
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £93,024
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 7 May 2015

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 432 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 208 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £55k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £61k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £76k · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Portsmouth

Same activity (other construction installation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BARNHAM WINDOWS & CONSERVATORIES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.