Active09616440Private limited companyStoke-On-Trent

THE BALANCER LTD

Significant control: Nicolas John Cooper (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does The Balancer Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Bookkeeping activities (SIC 69202). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

THE BALANCER LTD is an active private limited company (company number 09616440) incorporated on 1 June 2015, registered in Stoke-On-Trent. Its registered activity is bookkeeping activities (SIC 69202). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public.

There are 1,273 companies in bookkeeping activities in Other with filed accounts; the median reports net assets of £2,229 and is 11 years old.

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Nicolas John Cooper
    Individual · since 11 November 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Ms Cheryl Pamela Turner
    Individual · since 23 December 2016 · ceased 25 May 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
1 June 201511 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 158 days
Confirmation statement due
15 June 2027in 235 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 69202
Bookkeeping activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
Not reported
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
vs Jun 2024
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025———£11k——1
30 June 2024———£13k——0
Current ratio0.76Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.76
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 1 June 2015

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 235 days
  2. Next accounts duein 158 days
  3. Accounts period end
  4. Accounts period end
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (bookkeeping activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for THE BALANCER LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.