Active09620574Private limited companyManchester

WORLDWIDE CONFECTIONERY LTD

Significant control: David Mathew Stevenson (25–50%), David Skinner (25–50%) and 1 more

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Worldwide Confectionery Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Worldwide Confectionery Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Wholesale of sugar and chocolate and sugar confectionery (SIC 46360). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

WORLDWIDE CONFECTIONERY LTD is an active private limited company (company number 09620574) incorporated on 3 June 2015, registered in Manchester. Its registered activity is wholesale of sugar and chocolate and sugar confectionery (SIC 46360). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £1.40m and cash of £286k, with 14 employees on average. Net assets fell 13% on the prior period (£1.61m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 547 comparable companies in the UK (median £2,900, upper quartile £65k).

02

Ownership and control

3 active
  • Mr David Mathew Stevenson
    Individual · since 14 July 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr David Skinner
    Individual · since 14 July 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Colin Lee Stevenson
    Individual · since 24 March 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
3 June 201511 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 156 days
Confirmation statement due
17 June 2027in 235 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 46360
Wholesale of sugar and chocolate and sugar confectionery
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£1.40m
−13%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£286k
−68%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
14
−22%vs Jun 2024
Net assets
£1.40m
Cash at bank
£286k
Average employees
14
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£1.40m£286k£423k———14
30 June 2024£1.61m£884k£553k———18
Cash per employee£20kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,400,881 at 30 June 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £285,779
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 3 June 2015

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 235 days
  2. Next accounts duein 156 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.40m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.61m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (wholesale of sugar and chocolate and sugar confectionery), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for WORLDWIDE CONFECTIONERY LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.