Active09628256Private limited companyDerby

ORIGIN GROUP LIMITED

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ORIGIN GROUP LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 09628256) incorporated on 8 June 2015, registered in Derby. Its registered activity is development of building projects (SIC 41100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £1.17m and cash of £26k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets rose 4% on the prior period (£1.12m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 763 comparable companies in Derby (median £181, upper quartile £59k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
8 June 201511 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 435 days
Confirmation statement due
22 June 2027in 243 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 41100
Development of building projects
SIC 43290
Other construction installation
SIC 43390
Other building completion and finishing
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£1.17m
+4%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
£26k
+350%vs Mar 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Mar 2025
Net assets
£1.17m
Cash at bank
£26k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£1.17m£26k£25k£216k——2
31 March 2025£1.12m£5,765£6,480£132k——2
Current ratio2.46Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£13kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,166,149 at 31 March 2026
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 2.46
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 8 June 2015

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Mohammed Hussain Al-Hasan
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 435 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 243 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.17m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.12m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Derby

Same activity (development of building projects), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ORIGIN GROUP LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.