Active09640170Private limited companyLiverpool

RED & BLACK COMICS LTD

Significant control: Nigel Parkinson (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Red & Black Comics Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Artistic creation (SIC 90030). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

RED & BLACK COMICS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 09640170) incorporated on 16 June 2015, registered in Liverpool. Its registered activity is artistic creation (SIC 90030). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025 and cash of £190, with 0 employees on average.

There are 224 companies in artistic creation in Liverpool with filed accounts; the median reports net assets of £1,396 and is 7 years old.

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Nigel Parkinson
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
16 June 201511 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 158 days
Confirmation statement due
30 June 2027in 250 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 90030
Artistic creation
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
Not reported
Cash at bank
£190
−18%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£190
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025—£190—£67k——0
30 June 2024—£233—£64k——0
Current ratio0.01Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.01
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 16 June 2015

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 250 days
  2. Next accounts duein 158 days
  3. Accounts period end
  4. Accounts period end
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Liverpool

Same activity (artistic creation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for RED & BLACK COMICS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.