Active09640709Private limited companyPort Talbot

RHINO SYSTEMS LIMITED

Significant control: Rhino Engineering Group Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Rhino Systems Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Rhino Systems Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c. (SIC 28990). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

RHINO SYSTEMS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 09640709) incorporated on 16 June 2015, registered in Port Talbot. Its registered activity is manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c. (SIC 28990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £2.00m and cash of £24k, with 29 employees on average. Net assets rose 16% on the prior period (£1.73m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,042 comparable companies in the UK (median £38k, upper quartile £405k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 3 other
  • Rhino Engineering Group Ltd
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr Ian Watkins
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 1 August 2018
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Peter John Schwabach
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 8 August 2017
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Dewi John Hitchcock
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 31 July 2018
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
16 June 201511 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 67 days
Confirmation statement due
30 June 2027in 248 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 28990
Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
Accounts type
Small
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£2.00m
+16%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£24k
−85%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
29
+7%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£2.00m
Cash at bank
£24k
Average employees
29
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£2.00m£24k£2.69m———29
31 March 2024£1.73m£154k£1.94m———27
Cash per employee£813Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £2,004,069 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+16.2% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 16 June 2015

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 248 days
  2. Next accounts duein 67 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2.00m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.73m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Swansea

Same activity (manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for RHINO SYSTEMS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.