Active09646403Private limited companyLondon

WELLGEAR LIMITED

Significant control: Wellgear Group Bv (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Wellgear Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Wellgear Limited sell?

Registered activity: Support activities for petroleum and natural gas mining (SIC 09100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

WELLGEAR LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 09646403) incorporated on 18 June 2015, registered in London. Its registered activity is support activities for petroleum and natural gas mining (SIC 09100). Latest full accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025 and cash of £47k, with 82 employees on average. Turnover was £14.48m and profit for the year −£898k.

There are 228 companies in support activities for petroleum and natural gas mining in London with filed accounts; the median reports net assets of £1,144 and is 8 years old.

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Wellgear Group Bv
    corporate entity · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
18 June 201511 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 341 days
Confirmation statement due
2 July 2027in 251 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 09100
Support activities for petroleum and natural gas mining
Accounts type
Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
Not reported
Cash at bank
£47k
−96%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
£14.48m
−58%vs Dec 2024
Employees
82
−2%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£47k
Turnover
£14.48m
Profit for the year
−£898k
Average employees
82
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025—£47k——£14.48m−£898k82
31 December 2024—£1.08m——£34.65m£2.00m84
31 December 2023———————
Net margin-6.2%Profit for the year ÷ turnover
Cash per employee£571Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 18 June 2015

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 341 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 251 days
  3. Accounts period end
  4. Accounts period end
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in London

Same activity (support activities for petroleum and natural gas mining), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for WELLGEAR LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.