Active09763675Private limited companyCardiff

PICKLES & BICKERTON LIMITED

Significant control: Jan Pickles (25–50%), Ian Bickerton (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Pickles & Bickerton Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Pickles & Bickerton Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. (SIC 74909). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

PICKLES & BICKERTON LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 09763675) incorporated on 4 September 2015, registered in Cardiff. Its registered activity is other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. (SIC 74909). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £271k, with 0 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 22% on the prior period (£222k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 644 comparable companies in Cardiff (median £5,918, upper quartile £37k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Ms Jan Pickles
    Individual · since 1 September 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Ian Bickerton
    Individual · since 1 September 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
4 September 201511 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 246 days
Confirmation statement due
18 September 2027in 326 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 74909
Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£271k
+22%vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
vs Sept 2024
Net assets
£271k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£271k——£29k——0
30 September 2024£222k——£31k——0
Current ratio10.44Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £270,915 at 30 September 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+21.8% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 10.44
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 4 September 2015

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 326 days
  2. Next accounts duein 246 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £271k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £222k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Cardiff

Same activity (other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for PICKLES & BICKERTON LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.