Active09766384Private limited companyStonehouse

GOVERNANCE FIRST LTD

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

GOVERNANCE FIRST LTD is an active private limited company (company number 09766384) incorporated on 7 September 2015, registered in Stonehouse. Its registered activity is other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. (SIC 74909). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £29k, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 334% on the prior period (£6,574).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 7,714 comparable companies in Other (median £6,373, upper quartile £46k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
7 September 201511 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 435 days
Confirmation statement due
21 September 2027in 334 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 74909
Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£29k
+334%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Mar 2025
Net assets
£29k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£29k——£22k——2
31 March 2025£6,574——£21k——2
Current ratio0.76Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £28,550 at 31 March 2026
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+334.3% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.76
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 7 September 2015

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Mrs Faye Elizabeth Townsend
    Individual · since 11 July 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • persons with significant control statement · since 7 September 2016 · ceased 16 September 2019
  • Mr Jodie Kristian Townsend
    Individual · since 7 September 2016 · ceased 3 October 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 435 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 334 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £29k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £6,574 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for GOVERNANCE FIRST LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.