Active09776420Private limited companyClacton-On-Sea

MARAWES LTD

Significant control: Mahwash Yohanna Marawes

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Marawes Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles (SIC 45112). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MARAWES LTD is an active private limited company (company number 09776420) incorporated on 14 September 2015, registered in Clacton-On-Sea. Its registered activity is sale of used cars and light motor vehicles (SIC 45112). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £24k and cash of £761, with 1 employee on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 10% on the prior period (£21k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 566 comparable companies in Essex (median £2,128, upper quartile £37k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Mahwash Yohanna Marawes
    Individual · since 14 September 2016
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • persons with significant control statement · since 13 September 2016 · ceased 29 April 2024

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
14 September 201511 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 250 days
Confirmation statement due
28 September 2027in 340 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 45112
Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£24k
+10%vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
£761
No changevs Sept 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
−50%vs Sept 2024
Net assets
£24k
Cash at bank
£761
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£24k£761—£1——1
30 September 2024£21k£761—£1——2
Current ratio761Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£761Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £23,562 at 30 September 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 761.0
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 14 September 2015

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 340 days
  2. Next accounts duein 250 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £24k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £21k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (sale of used cars and light motor vehicles), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MARAWES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.