Active09839349Private limited companySouthampton

SMC LINES LIMITED

Significant control: Dan Sten Olsson (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Smc Lines Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Smc Lines Limited sell?

Registered activity: Service activities incidental to water transportation (SIC 52220). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SMC LINES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 09839349) incorporated on 23 October 2015, registered in Southampton. Its registered activity is service activities incidental to water transportation (SIC 52220). Latest dormant accounts cover the period ending 31 October 2025.

There are 596 companies in service activities incidental to water transportation in the UK with filed accounts; the median reports net assets of £7,866 and is 9 years old.

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 3 other
  • Dan Sten Olsson
    Individual · since 29 August 2019
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Miss Helen Moira Palmer
    Individual · since 22 October 2016 · ceased 29 August 2019
    • has significant influence or control
  • Smc Holding B.V
    corporate entity, Netherlands · since 22 October 2016 · ceased 29 August 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Franciscus Johannes Dix
    Individual · since 29 August 2019 · ceased 18 February 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
23 October 201511 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 July 2027in 280 days
Confirmation statement due
6 November 2026in 13 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 52220
Service activities incidental to water transportation
Accounts type
Dormant
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 October 2025
Net assets
Not reported
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
Not reported
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 October 2025——£1,000————
31 October 2024——£1,000————

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 23 October 2015

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 280 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 13 days
  3. Accounts period end
  4. Accounts period end
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Southampton

Same activity (service activities incidental to water transportation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SMC LINES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.