Active09886846Private limited companySouthend On Sea

TOOLBOX PROPERTY LTD

Significant control: Toolbox Group Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Toolbox Property Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Buying and selling of own real estate (SIC 68100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

TOOLBOX PROPERTY LTD is an active private limited company (company number 09886846) incorporated on 24 November 2015, registered in Southend On Sea. Its registered activity is buying and selling of own real estate (SIC 68100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£225k and cash of £9,560, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 30% on the prior period (−£173k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 4,266 comparable companies in Essex (median £2, upper quartile £9,862).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Toolbox Group Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 31 May 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr John Edward Mason
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 31 May 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Alex Peter O'Toole
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 31 May 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
24 November 201510 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 69 days
Confirmation statement due
8 December 2026in 46 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 68100
Buying and selling of own real estate
SIC 68209
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£225k
vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£9,560
−74%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
−£225k
Cash at bank
£9,560
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£225k£9,560£131k£163k——1
31 March 2024−£173k£37k£160k£415k——1
Current ratio0.86Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£9,560Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-224,982 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-30.2% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.86
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 24 November 2015

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 69 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 46 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £225k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £173k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (buying and selling of own real estate), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for TOOLBOX PROPERTY LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.