Active09898869Private limited companyCheadle

BREAD AND BUTTIES LIMITED

Significant control: Panayiotis Theophanous (75–100%), Eleni Andreas Theophanous (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Bread And Butties Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Bread And Butties Limited sell?

Registered activity: Take-away food shops and mobile food stands (SIC 56103). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BREAD AND BUTTIES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 09898869) incorporated on 2 December 2015, registered in Cheadle. Its registered activity is take-away food shops and mobile food stands (SIC 56103). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 November 2025, showing net assets of −£73k and cash of £15k, with 26 employees on average. Net assets rose 32% on the prior period (−£107k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 1,951 comparable companies in Manchester (median £354, upper quartile £5,912).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Panayiotis Theophanous
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Eleni Andreas Theophanous
    Individual · since 24 October 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
2 December 201510 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 August 2027in 309 days
Confirmation statement due
16 December 2026in 52 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 56103
Take-away food shops and mobile food stands
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 November 2025
Net assets
−£73k
vs Nov 2024
Cash at bank
£15k
−46%vs Nov 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
26
−10%vs Nov 2024
Net assets
−£73k
Cash at bank
£15k
Average employees
26
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 November 2025−£73k£15k£33k———26
30 November 2024−£107k£27k£10k———29
Cash per employee£570Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-72,515 at 30 November 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+32.1% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 2 December 2015

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 309 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 52 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £73k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £107k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (take-away food shops and mobile food stands), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BREAD AND BUTTIES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.