Active09912201Private limited companyCardiff

POULTRY NUTRITION LTD

Significant control: Dofednod Cyf (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Poultry Nutrition Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Poultry Nutrition Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. (SIC 74909). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

POULTRY NUTRITION LTD is an active private limited company (company number 09912201) incorporated on 11 December 2015, registered in Cardiff. Its registered activity is other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. (SIC 74909). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £162k and cash of £394k, with 3 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 1518% on the prior period (£10k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 644 comparable companies in Cardiff (median £5,918, upper quartile £37k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Dofednod Cyf
    corporate entity, Wales · since 20 August 2022
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Dr Eilir Jones
    Individual · since 1 June 2016 · ceased 20 August 2022
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Catherine Mary Jones
    Individual · since 1 June 2016 · ceased 24 November 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
11 December 201510 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 63 days
Confirmation statement due
25 December 2026in 57 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 74909
Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£162k
+1518%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£394k
+297%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
3
+50%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£162k
Cash at bank
£394k
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£162k£394k£79k———3
31 March 2024£10k£99k£385k———2
Cash per employee£131kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £161,759 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+1517.6% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £393,521
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 11 December 2015

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 63 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 57 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £162k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £10k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Cardiff

Same activity (other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for POULTRY NUTRITION LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.