Active09955710Private limited companySolihull

SMS (CENTRAL) LTD

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SMS (CENTRAL) LTD is an active private limited company (company number 09955710) incorporated on 18 January 2016, registered in Solihull. Its registered activity is non-trading company (SIC 74990). Latest dormant accounts cover the period ending 31 January 2026, showing net assets of £2 and cash of £2. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 912 comparable companies in Birmingham (median £2, upper quartile £100).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
18 January 201610 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 October 2027in 374 days
Confirmation statement due
1 February 2027in 102 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 74990
Non-trading company
Accounts type
Dormant
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 January 2026
Net assets
£2
No changevs Feb 2024
Cash at bank
£2
No changevs Feb 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
Not reported
Net assets
£2
Cash at bank
£2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 January 2026£2£2—————
1 February 2024£2£2—————

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Positive net assetsNet assets £2 at 2026-01-31
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 2016-01-18 (11 years)

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Andrew James Wallis
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Nicolas Webb
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 374 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 102 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2 · dormant accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2 · dormant accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (non-trading company), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SMS (CENTRAL) LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.