Active09989975Private limited companyCrawley

THORP ASSOCIATES LIMITED

Significant control: Rbw Consulting Group Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Thorp Associates Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Thorp Associates Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other activities of employment placement agencies (SIC 78109). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

THORP ASSOCIATES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 09989975) incorporated on 5 February 2016, registered in Crawley. Its registered activity is other activities of employment placement agencies (SIC 78109). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2024 and cash of £3,251, with 0 employees on average.

There are 432 companies in other activities of employment placement agencies in Surrey with filed accounts; the median reports net assets of £13k and is 9 years old.

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 4 other
  • Rbw Consulting Group Limited
    corporate entity · since 2 March 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Richard James Warren
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 2 March 2021
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Nicholas James Rapley
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 2 March 2021
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Andrew Billingham
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 2 March 2021
    • has significant influence or control
  • Miss Emma Thorp
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 2 March 2021
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
5 February 201610 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 202624 days overdue
Confirmation statement due
19 February 2027in 118 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 78109
Other activities of employment placement agencies
Accounts type
Small
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2024
Net assets
Not reported
Cash at bank
£3,251
−93%vs Dec 2023
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
vs Dec 2023
Cash at bank
£3,251
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2024—£3,251£910k———0
31 December 2023—£48k£865k———0

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 5 February 2016
  • Accounts past their due dateDue 30 September 2026

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 118 days
  2. Next accounts due24 days overdue
  3. Accounts period end
  4. Accounts period end
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Surrey

Same activity (other activities of employment placement agencies), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for THORP ASSOCIATES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.