Active10096075Private limited companyBatley

CABLE COATINGS LIMITED

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Cable Coatings Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other manufacturing n.e.c. (SIC 32990). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CABLE COATINGS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 10096075) incorporated on 1 April 2016, registered in Batley. Its registered activity is other manufacturing n.e.c. (SIC 32990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £677k and cash of £250k, with 17 employees on average. Net assets fell 45% on the prior period (£1.23m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 527 comparable companies in Leeds (median £19k, upper quartile £155k).

02

Ownership and control

0 active · 8 other

No active person with significant control is registered.

  • persons with significant control statement · since 30 May 2025
  • Mr Niall Thomas Coogan
    Individual · since 30 March 2017 · ceased 8 December 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mrs Alexandra Pereira-Damiao
    Individual · since 30 March 2017 · ceased 8 December 2017
    • owns 50–75% of shares
  • Mr Barry Nicholas Johnston
    Individual · since 8 December 2017 · ceased 11 October 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Enterprise Ventures Limited
    corporate entity · since 8 December 2017 · ceased 17 June 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Npif Yhtv Equity Lp
    corporate entity, England · since 8 December 2017 · ceased 11 May 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Enterprise Ventures (General Partner Npif Yhtv Equity) Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 17 June 2021 · ceased 30 May 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Kero Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 24 August 2021 · ceased 30 May 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
1 April 201610 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 99 days
Confirmation statement due
15 April 2027in 174 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 32990
Other manufacturing n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£677k
−45%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£250k
−73%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
17
+55%vs Apr 2024
Net assets
£677k
Cash at bank
£250k
Average employees
17
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£677k£250k—£171k——17
30 April 2024£1.23m£932k—£197k——11
Current ratio4.22Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£15kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £676,929 at 30 April 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-45.1% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 4.22
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £250,319
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 1 April 2016

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 174 days
  2. Next accounts duein 99 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £677k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.23m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leeds

Same activity (other manufacturing n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CABLE COATINGS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.