Active10105371Private limited companyYork

WEBCROSS LIMITED

Owned by Johannes Stephanus Theron (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

WEBCROSS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 10105371) incorporated on 6 April 2016, registered in York. Its registered activity is other information technology service activities (SIC 62090). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of −£1,719, with 1 employee on average. Turnover was £25k and profit for the year £17k. Net assets rose 91% on the prior period (−£19k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 4,928 comparable companies in Other (median £2,628, upper quartile £35k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
6 April 201610 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 100 days
Confirmation statement due
20 April 2027in 180 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 62090
Other information technology service activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
−£1,719
vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
£25k
+2943%vs Apr 2024
Employees
1
Not reported the period before
Net assets
−£1,719
Turnover
£25k
Profit for the year
£17k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025−£1,719——£9,955£25k£17k1
30 April 2024−£19k——£21k£815−£14k—
Current ratio0.71Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Net margin69.4%Profit for the year ÷ turnover

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-1,719 at 30 April 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+90.9% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.71
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 6 April 2016

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Johannes Stephanus Theron
    Individual · since 7 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 180 days
  2. Next accounts duein 100 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £1,719 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £19k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (other information technology service activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for WEBCROSS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.