Active10108150Private limited companyLondon

PRINCO SHIPPING LTD

Significant control: Kenneth Charles (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Princo Shipping Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Princo Shipping Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Inland freight water transport (SIC 50400). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

PRINCO SHIPPING LTD is an active private limited company (company number 10108150) incorporated on 7 April 2016, registered in London. Its registered activity is inland freight water transport (SIC 50400). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £13k, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 5% on the prior period (£14k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 48 comparable companies in the UK (median £5,370, upper quartile £200k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Mr Kenneth Charles
    Individual · since 11 April 2018
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Marcel Andrew
    Individual · since 9 May 2016 · ceased 3 February 2018
    • has significant influence or control
    • has significant influence or control
    • has significant influence or control
  • Miss Josephine Peltier
    Individual · since 3 February 2018 · ceased 9 May 2018
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
7 April 201610 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 98 days
Confirmation statement due
21 April 2027in 179 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 50400
Inland freight water transport
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£13k
−5%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Apr 2024
Net assets
£13k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£13k——£14k——2
30 April 2024£14k——£13k——2
Current ratio0.11Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £13,112 at 30 April 2025
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.11
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 7 April 2016

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 179 days
  2. Next accounts duein 98 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £13k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £14k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in London

Same activity (inland freight water transport), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for PRINCO SHIPPING LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.