Active10116147Private limited companyLlantwit Major

AUSTIN ACCOUNTANCY SERVICES LTD

Significant control: Meryl Austin (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Austin Accountancy Services Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Austin Accountancy Services Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Accounting and auditing activities (SIC 69201). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

AUSTIN ACCOUNTANCY SERVICES LTD is an active private limited company (company number 10116147) incorporated on 11 April 2016, registered in Llantwit Major. Its registered activity is accounting and auditing activities (SIC 69201). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £8,346 and cash of £1,387, with 4 employees on average. Net assets rose 50% on the prior period (£5,557).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 521 comparable companies in Cardiff (median £4,972, upper quartile £35k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mrs Meryl Austin
    Individual · since 11 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
11 April 201610 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 184 days
Confirmation statement due
25 April 2027in 179 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 69201
Accounting and auditing activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£8,346
+50%vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
£1,387
−67%vs Jul 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
4
No changevs Jul 2024
Net assets
£8,346
Cash at bank
£1,387
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£8,346£1,387£25k———4
31 July 2024£5,557£4,181£40k———4
Cash per employee£347Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £8,346 at 31 July 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+50.2% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 11 April 2016

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 184 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 179 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £8,346 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £5,557 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Cardiff

Same activity (accounting and auditing activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for AUSTIN ACCOUNTANCY SERVICES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.