Active10122285Private limited companyMaidstone

COTTIER CONTRACTING LIMITED

Significant control: Fisk Holdings Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Cottier Contracting Limited sell?

Registered activity: Site preparation (SIC 43120). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

COTTIER CONTRACTING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 10122285) incorporated on 13 April 2016, registered in Maidstone. Its registered activity is site preparation (SIC 43120). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £2.18m and cash of £372k, with 7 employees on average. Net assets rose 18% on the prior period (£1.84m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 89 comparable companies in Kent (median £18k, upper quartile £91k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 3 other
  • Fisk Holdings Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 6 December 2022
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Karen Cottier
    Individual · since 13 April 2016 · ceased 27 November 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Robert Cottier
    Individual · since 13 April 2016 · ceased 27 November 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Sam Fisk
    Individual · since 27 November 2020 · ceased 6 December 2022
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
13 April 201610 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 69 days
Confirmation statement due
27 April 2027in 186 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 43120
Site preparation
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£2.18m
+18%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£372k
+48%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
7
Not reported the period before
Net assets
£2.18m
Cash at bank
£372k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£2.18m£372k£3.82m£2.52m——7
31 March 2024£1.84m£252k£3.73m£2.23m———
Current ratio1.81Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£53kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £2,184,837 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+18.4% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 1.81
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £371,849
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 13 April 2016

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 186 days
  2. Next accounts duein 69 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2.18m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.84m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Kent

Same activity (site preparation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for COTTIER CONTRACTING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.