Active10175420Private limited companyHove

HOMESHIELD DIRECT LTD

Significant control: Nellis Holdings Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Homeshield Direct Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Repair of household appliances and home and garden equipment (SIC 95220). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

HOMESHIELD DIRECT LTD is an active private limited company (company number 10175420) incorporated on 11 May 2016, registered in Hove. Its registered activity is repair of household appliances and home and garden equipment (SIC 95220). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £692k and cash of £1.59m, with 83 employees on average. Net assets rose 53% on the prior period (£452k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 801 comparable companies in the UK (median £1,565, upper quartile £17k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Nellis Holdings Ltd
    corporate entity, England · since 3 December 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr Neil Frederick Ellis
    Individual · since 12 May 2016 · ceased 3 December 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
11 May 201610 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 69 days
Confirmation statement due
25 May 2027in 214 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 95220
Repair of household appliances and home and garden equipment
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£692k
+53%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£1.59m
+33%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
83
+22%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£692k
Cash at bank
£1.59m
Average employees
83
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£692k£1.59m£93k£1.02m——83
31 March 2024£452k£1.20m£84k£857k——68
Current ratio1.66Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£19kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £691,659 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+53.1% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 1.66
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £1,594,632
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 11 May 2016

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 214 days
  2. Next accounts duein 69 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £692k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £452k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Brighton

Same activity (repair of household appliances and home and garden equipment), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for HOMESHIELD DIRECT LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.