Active10177932Private limited companyWolverhampton

SPECTOR DESIGN LTD

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SPECTOR DESIGN LTD is an active private limited company (company number 10177932) incorporated on 13 May 2016, registered in Wolverhampton. Its registered activity is architectural activities (SIC 71111). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £42k and cash of £81k, with 0 employees on average. Net assets rose 73% on the prior period (£24k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 428 comparable companies in Birmingham (median £5,517, upper quartile £45k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
13 May 201610 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
27 May 2027in 217 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 71111
Architectural activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£42k
+73%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£81k
+43%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
vs May 2024
Net assets
£42k
Cash at bank
£81k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£42k£81k£179k£195k——0
31 May 2024£24k£57k£76k£44k——0
Current ratio1.33Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £42,462 at 31 May 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+73.3% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £81,358
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 13 May 2016

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Lee Stephen Mitchell
    Individual · since 13 May 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mrs Donna-Louise Mitchell
    Individual · since 4 May 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 217 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £42k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £24k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (architectural activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SPECTOR DESIGN LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.