Active10181920Private limited companyStockton-On-Tees

AGEING BETTER LTD

Significant control: William Meli (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Ageing Better Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Temporary employment agency activities (SIC 78200). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

AGEING BETTER LTD is an active private limited company (company number 10181920) incorporated on 16 May 2016, registered in Stockton-On-Tees. Its registered activity is temporary employment agency activities (SIC 78200). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £19k, with 10 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 52% on the prior period (£13k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 8,087 comparable companies in the UK (median £1,468, upper quartile £35k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Mr William Meli
    Individual · since 1 April 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • persons with significant control statement · since 11 June 2017 · ceased 1 April 2024
  • Miss Michelle Magaldi
    Individual · since 1 April 2024 · ceased 31 July 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
16 May 201610 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 128 days
Confirmation statement due
30 May 2027in 219 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 78200
Temporary employment agency activities
SIC 87300
Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£19k
+52%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
10
Not reported the period before
Net assets
£19k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£19k——£93k——10
31 May 2024£13k——£101k———
Current ratio0.18Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £19,452 at 31 May 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+52.4% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.18
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 16 May 2016

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 219 days
  2. Next accounts duein 128 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £19k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £13k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Teesside

Same activity (temporary employment agency activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for AGEING BETTER LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.