Active10207693Private limited companyWindsor

BIAL PHARMA UK LIMITED

Significant control: Luis Antonio Silva Duarte Portela (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Bial Pharma UK Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Bial Pharma UK Limited sell?

Registered activity: Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods (SIC 46460). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BIAL PHARMA UK LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 10207693) incorporated on 31 May 2016, registered in Windsor. Its registered activity is wholesale of pharmaceutical goods (SIC 46460). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £664k and cash of £492k, with 20 employees on average. Net assets rose 43% on the prior period (£464k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,797 comparable companies in the UK (median £3,718, upper quartile £148k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Luis Antonio Silva Duarte Portela
    Individual · since 31 May 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Bial Holding, S.A.
    corporate entity, Portugal · since 1 June 2016 · ceased 1 June 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
31 May 201610 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 339 days
Confirmation statement due
14 June 2027in 231 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 46460
Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
Accounts type
Small
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£664k
+43%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£492k
−35%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
20
−9%vs Dec 2024
Net assets
£664k
Cash at bank
£492k
Average employees
20
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£664k£492k£771k———20
31 December 2024£464k£753k£299k———22
Cash per employee£25kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £664,194 at 31 December 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+43.3% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £492,355
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 31 May 2016

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 339 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 231 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £664k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £464k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Reading

Same activity (wholesale of pharmaceutical goods), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BIAL PHARMA UK LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.