Active10238219Private limited companyCardiff

BIG BEAR PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT LTD

Owned by Anthony Marc Payne (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BIG BEAR PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT LTD is an active private limited company (company number 10238219) incorporated on 17 June 2016, registered in Cardiff. Its registered activity is development of building projects (SIC 41100). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £1,880, with 5 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 102% on the prior period (−£84k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 1,210 comparable companies in Cardiff (median £100, upper quartile £37k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
17 June 201610 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
1 July 2027in 252 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 41100
Development of building projects
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£1,880
vs May 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
5
−17%vs May 2024
Net assets
£1,880
Average employees
5
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£1,880—————5
31 May 2024−£84k—————6

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Positive net assetsNet assets £1,880 at 2025-05-31
  • Net assets growing+102.2% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 2016-06-17 (10 years)

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Mr Anthony Marc Payne
    Individual · since 1 May 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Anthonie Payne
    Individual · since 2 May 2018 · ceased 2 May 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • persons with significant control statement · since 3 May 2018 · ceased 13 May 2020

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 252 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1,880 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £84k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Cardiff

Same activity (development of building projects), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BIG BEAR PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.